1electricpirate



Recent works

Recent series

  1. Words:
    7,464
    Works:
    2
    Bookmarks:
    578
  2. Summary

    There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio,
    Than are dreamt of in your philosophy. - Hamlet, Act 1 Scene 1

    In which John is (reluctantly) a wizard, Mycroft is (apparently) omniscient, and Sherlock is (surprisingly) oblivious.

    Words:
    37,928
    Works:
    3
    Bookmarks:
    2912
  3. Summary

    A collection of flash tumblr fic and other bits and bobs—essentially, the odd sock basket of my brain.

    Words:
    2,705
    Works:
    4
    Bookmarks:
    6

Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark 79

    Tags
    Summary

    Steve’s heart stopped for the second time that hour, and his body froze. He was going to die from a heart attack today, he just knew it. His headstone would read: Here lies Steve Rogers, a man killed by too many faux pas in one day.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    11,466
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    46
    Kudos:
    391
    Bookmarks:
    79
    Hits:
    2957

    14 Sep 2020

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    All his life, Steve Rogers had only ever wanted to belong--to something, to someone, to both. And all his life, that belonging had been held just outside his reach.

    --

    Also known as: the Cap!Steve/modern!Bucky soulmate au that someone actually did ask for.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    6,293
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    94
    Kudos:
    2396
    Bookmarks:
    445
    Hits:
    15328

    14 Sep 2020

  3. Public Bookmark 99

    Tags
    Summary

    Bucky had been lusting after his SHIELD teammate for a year now, how could he not - he was gorgeous, built and had confidence like no other man in the universe. He also just happened to be Captain America, while Bucky was the guy who stayed in the van to offer backup in the form of electronics and research. 

    His job was great though, Bucky was an integral part of the team, what he didn’t know or couldn’t decipher was minimal. So when on a mission to find out Hydra’s next move, Steve finds an interesting encryption file Bucky has to decode over the comms - verbally.

    He was in no way prepared for how his college days' knowledge on Urban Dictionary would save the day, and he was in no way prepared for Steve Rogers' reaction to it.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    8,176
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    2
    Comments:
    111
    Kudos:
    612
    Bookmarks:
    99
    Hits:
    4263

    27 Jul 2020

  4. Rec *

    Tags
    Summary

    None of it’s exactly how Bucky pictured working for a chef he’s admired since he was a teenager, from the food style to the fucking—but he likes it. Wouldn’t trade it.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    7,295
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    104
    Kudos:
    747
    Bookmarks:
    158
    Hits:
    3539

    24 Jul 2020

  5. Rec *

    Tags
    Summary

    Constantly teetering on the edge of fugitive status, the volatile, dangerous group of misfits that make up the crew of the Starship Avenger is the best bounty-hunting team the Nine Galaxies has ever seen. Led by Captain Steve Rogers, the Howling Commandos--name courtesy of one, Tony Stark--capture the dregs of society, risking life and limb to bring in criminals S.H.I.E.L.D. forces cannot. In exchange for moral ambiguity and a paltry sum, the Howling Commandos maintain an ever-tenuous understanding with the Interplanetary Governing System.

    Then they hear a fairytale. A $$100,000,000 bounty for a ghost that may or may not exist. To capture the Winter Soldier, the crew of the Starship Avenger find that they may need to become renegades themselves.

    [ An absolutely unapologetic, monstrous mash up of Star Trek / Hyperion / generic science fiction with a touch of Cowboy Bebop-style bounty hunters, ft. The Avengers. // Also known affectionately as; Space Gays: The Fic. ]

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    142,233
    Chapters:
    18/18
    Comments:
    237
    Kudos:
    537
    Bookmarks:
    143
    Hits:
    9813

    29 Jun 2020

Navigation