atonalremix



Recent works

Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark 63

    Tags
    Summary

    There was nothing wrong with being a fan of the Steel Samurai, but as a grown man, an ex-convict, and a prosecutor with a knack for being the scariest guy in the room in any given situation, Simon Blackquill had no plans to admit his love of the show to anyone... until a certain spirit medium entered his life.

    As for Maya Fey, what were the chances she'd meet a REAL samurai, and one willing to watch the Steel Samurai with her, at that? Talk about a reason to celebrate--burgers, anyone?

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    31,719
    Chapters:
    10/10
    Comments:
    102
    Kudos:
    303
    Bookmarks:
    63
    Hits:
    5273

    07 Jul 2019

  2. Public Bookmark 30

    Tags
    Summary

    At the age of five, Kenji had decided he knew what the problem with adults was. The problem, he thought, was that there was a whole lot of staring and too little kissing going on.

     

    In between animal crackers and beef bowls, five-year-old Kenji hatches the biggest, most important plan of his life.
    Or, with wisdom from a five-year-old, Atsushi and Dazai become Atsushi-and-Dazai.

    Written for Dazatsu Week 2019, Day Seven: AU.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    7,789
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    12
    Kudos:
    157
    Bookmarks:
    30
    Hits:
    935

    16 Jun 2019

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    “So I was looking at wedding dates,” Kacchan says. “I’m thinking March.”

    Izuku chokes on his omelette. Partly because she’s just decided to play footsie with him under the table, and partly because what the fuck. “You—what? Wedding dates?”

    As it turns out, planning a wedding is a lot harder when you don't realise you're the groom. Izuku won't let that stop him, at least until he figures out he wants Katsuki for himself.

    (Or: the one where Izuku almost ruins his own wedding because he's kind of an idiot.)

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    12,589
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    157
    Kudos:
    1116
    Bookmarks:
    289
    Hits:
    12545

    11 Jan 2019

  4. Public Bookmark 4

    Tags
    Summary

    Three moments in the lives of Shawn and Angela, together and apart.

     

    We were built to fall apart,
    Then fall back together

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    3,288
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    14
    Kudos:
    30
    Bookmarks:
    4
    Hits:
    386

    25 Dec 2018

  5. Public Bookmark 77

    Tags
    Summary

    Toshinori has spent so long not having to worry about things like soulmates, that when a Name shows up on his chest, he's a little lost as to what to do about it. Gets worse when he finally meets Inko, the mother of his successor, and he convinces himself that she's too good for him, even if she does have the same name as his (supposed) soulmate.

    Also known as: when your self doubt is so great that you convince yourself Fate is trying to fuck with you.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    11,060
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    24
    Kudos:
    353
    Bookmarks:
    77
    Hits:
    2731

    06 Sep 2018