sarcasm_and_sugar



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    "Stiles?" he asks, turning on the light, and Stiles looks at him- eyes wide, a flicker of utter devotion and heartbreaking joy passing his features before his whole face crumples and-

    "Daddy?"

    John has never seen his son like this, or maybe he has, when Claudia died, but it's different somehow, more, and terrifying because he has no idea why. He's closed half the distance between them before he even has time to think it through, but it doesn't matter because Stiles has bridged the rest and flung himself into John's arms.

    He falls apart like that, holding onto John so tightly that it's hard to breathe, but he can't care about that right now because his son is sobbing and chanting "Daddy," desperately into his shoulder.

    [Or, the one where Stiles goes back in time to save the world, and surprisingly, survives to tell the tale.]

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    18,694
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    2
    Comments:
    269
    Kudos:
    6075
    Bookmarks:
    1701
    Hits:
    71955

    19 Dec 2020

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    When Stiles reads the posts, he’s more confused. They’re older posts, back from his undergrad freshman year, but it was during a supernatural attack that a bunch of people got caught in. Stiles practically ran himself into the ground offering support, advice, and gathering information for Scott and Derek so they could do damage control.

    “This tells me nothing,” Stiles says. “Except that you can use Google and know how to take screenshots.”

    “I consider it your resume,” Fury tells him.

    Stiles freezes, because what.

    Fury doesn’t say anything else, doesn’t explain, even after Stiles gestures for more. “What the hell do you mean it’s my resume? If you haven’t realized it, I’m still in college.”

    He doesn’t look impressed. “You’ve been in college. You have two degrees, four separate certifications, and you’re on the fast-track for a PhD.”

    “I like learning,” Stiles deadpans.

    “You like helping, and it just so happens that I have someone you can help.”

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    70,853
    Chapters:
    20/?
    Collections:
    5
    Comments:
    1956
    Kudos:
    3900
    Bookmarks:
    1293
    Hits:
    81351

    19 Dec 2020

  3. Public Bookmark 68

    Tags
    Summary

    When Chad gets abandoned on the Isle by his grandfather in an ill-fated assassination attempt, he makes the most of things. He had planned to keep to himself, but then a certain blond pirate catches his eye and he knew he was doomed.

    While he had no intention of creating a new identity or slowly taking over the Isle, that’s what ends up happening, though it’s definitely worth it for the friends he makes along the way.

    Also known as: That time Chad built an army, got a harem, and finally got friends in the most unconventional way possible.

    Also, also known as: Harry’s no good, very bad, excessively sexy life and trials of dealing with the nuisance that is Chad oblivious Charming.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    137,277
    Chapters:
    18/18
    Comments:
    351
    Kudos:
    233
    Bookmarks:
    68
    Hits:
    6074

    03 Dec 2020

  4. Public Bookmark 36

    Tags
    Summary

    “Laura called,” says Natasha after looking him over. “She says you have trouble sleeping.”

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    6,587
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    42
    Kudos:
    192
    Bookmarks:
    36
    Hits:
    2208

    24 Nov 2020

    Bookmarker's Notes

    love this

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Words:
    184,310
    Works:
    18
    Bookmarks:
    404

    18 Nov 2020

    Bookmarker's Notes

    damn. one of the best dom/sub series ive ever read. top three. soooo soft.